Tuesday: Life Review

Hey everyone!

I am still on my trip and I am so SOOO grateful that you guys are willing to support me, and wait around for me to get back into the swing of things.

So far…

I got to Ontario on Wednesday last week. I managed to go to bed early,

Thursday, I spent the day with Daddy. We watched some tv, had a couple naps… you know.. quality time πŸ˜€

Friday I spent at the mall. I spent quite a few hours walking around. Luckily I had my air cast on, otherwise I wouldn’t have been able to walk at ALL. I ended up buying some awesome leggings at Addition Elle. They make me feel sexy. I also found that I can fit in the plus clothes at Forever 21. I would have *never* thought I could do that. Ever. It makes me feel so much better about my weight loss (and recent 10 lb weight gain. Water weight/bloating sucks monkey balls). (Pictures of clothes I either bought or tried on and liked will be on the page where I am posting the photos from the trip. Assuming that page ever uploads from the WordPress app. I seem to be having a few issues with that recently)

Saturday – we had a family Euchre tournament. I had never played before, but I was able to learn some and sit in for my dad during a couple of rounds of play. He did have to help me a lot πŸ™‚

Euchre is a huge thing with my family. They have always had tournaments, and played pretty regularly. I am glad that I can now take part in this part of the family social/interactions. It makes me so happy to be able to share these family activities. I live, and always have lived, far away from the group. And we are a BIG group. (I think there are like.. hmm… now I have to count. c(m),w(p),d(u),b(k),r(p),t(l). v(j),g(c),d(n),f(c),k,a(d),j,t,j,j,c(l),me, – then the cousin’s babies: g,x,c,c,k. And that is just my dad’s family. So that is… 25. Not including other people (second cousins, dad’s aunts, etc). Oh! make that 28! I have step siblings.. so… actually 30 πŸ˜€ )

Not everyone was there (of course) but there is still a huge family on my dad’s side.

Sunday was another day spent with my Dad, and step mom.

Monday evening I spent with my Aunt Theresa. We went out for dinner, went to my grandparents plot, and then went shopping. I found a really awesome top that goes great with my leggings πŸ˜€

On my mom’s side there are way fewer people… but : t(c),j(d),t then the cousins = t(a),d(d),p(g), s and c occasionally :P. The second gen cousins = a, c, c, s, j

So yeah, I have a big family.

Today is Tuesday – I first went to the spa… got my eyebrows did. Β Then? Daddy and I went to go see Thor: The Dark World.(IMDB)

ZOMG! SOOO FREAKING AWESOME! I love my superhero movies. So much so. Thor (Chris Hemsworth) is hotness, though… I kinda have a thing for Loki (Tom Hiddleston)… and Darcy. Such adorable cuteness on that girl.. (Plus the actress? Kat Dennings? One of my absolute favourites)

I still have much to do while I am here. Visiting. Two days left in Hamilton. Friday morning I bus to Ottawa. Super excited for that as well. Going to hit the hill, see the Santa Claus parade, potentially meet up with a fellow lawsbian, and of course – spend time with my love, Katt.

I do go to Montreal in the time between getting to Ottawa and flying back home, so that is just a little extra bonus πŸ˜€

Thanks for sticking with me guys!

Xxoo
Robyn

Advertisements

Sunday Funday?

It’s Sunday!

Today… was again – busy.Β 

Built a feeder for the horses (kinda).
Marked some tests for a friend.
Watched a movie (kinda)
Did cleaning that had to get done (mostly).

FREAKED THE FUCK OUT!

Guys. I leave on the plane to Ontario,Β  Wednesday am. I’m frantically trying to pack. Yet… still stay calm.

I need enough layer-able clothes to be warm, yet flexible. I need something to wear at night. Something to wear on the plane. I need winter type stuff..Β  plus I have to fit all my toiletries.Β  And a few other things that could get bulky.Β 

I’m freaking out!

IΒ  made lists… but knowing me, I’ll probably pack and unpack about 50 times between now and going to my mom’s.Β  PLUS another three or four times once I’m there.

Sigh.

Anyways – here is my favorite cat comic.

image

Xxoo

Robyn

Sunday funday!

Hey guys! Gotta love that daylight savings time, eh?

Today has been another busy, busy day.

Coffee, walk, bedding bees for the winter… fun πŸ™‚

Saturday – I was talking with a friend about Mario, and how he is my favorite mustachioed man.:)

He..Β  disagreed,Β  and we watched this:

 

Which was awesomely funny, and totally made me think…

 

Then we watched the second part:

 

 

I can see the point… but I stand by my Mustachioed Man ❀

 

Xxoo

Robyn

Sunday: FUNDAY!

Alright πŸ™‚

Yesterday was a bit… ranty,

Today Β I plan on writing about what I plan to do on my trip πŸ˜€

So:

Beginning – Wednesday

Arrive in Ontario. Visit with Dad and Stepmom. Relax. Get Settled.

Thursday – Thursday

Visit with family. Including trying to find time to visit with my mom’s side as well. Also – some days of relaxation. Or something. My dad has a broken leg as well – so there probably won’t be too much galavanting around.

Friday

Bus to Ottawa. Go home with Katt. πŸ˜€

Saturday – Monday

Visit with Katt, and possibly a certain Lawsbian who lives in Ottawa. πŸ˜€

Tuesday – Wednesday

Bus to Montreal. Spend lots of exploring time.

Wednesday nightish – Bus back to Ottawa and Katt

Thursday – Ottawa with Katt

Friday – Come home.

Should be a total blast!!!!!

Xxoo

Robyn

** I want to hear from you! Let me know what sort of things I should do while I am out travelling!**